Examples: query, "exact match", wildcard*, wild?ard, wild*rd
Fuzzy search: cake~ (finds cakes, bake)
Term boost: "red velvet"^4, chocolate^2
Field grouping: tags:(+work -"fun-stuff")
Escape special characters +-&|!(){}[]^"~*?:\ - e.g. \+ \* \!
Range search: properties.timestamp:[1587729413488 TO *] (inclusive), properties.title:{A TO Z}(excluding A and Z)
Combinations: chocolate AND vanilla, chocolate OR vanilla, (chocolate OR vanilla) NOT "vanilla pudding"
Field search: properties.title:"The Title" AND text

Questions 132

Questions 132

Tags
Sorting
Results
per page
Filter

   
1 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
Hello guys, we leverage a bot function that allows us to /ping @"someone in the company" where "someone in the company" is replaced by a firstname lastname d...
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
There are two apps A & B. App A is deployed on exampleA.com and B is deployed on exampleB.com . In order to call a service of App A from App B, the App B con...
0 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
Hi, Can you expose an URL with the Python BDK to receive external webhook notifications ? I want to trigger notifications to an endpoint that will be caught ...
2 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hi there, I have read the documentation for managing multiple bot instances within a single project: https://docs.developers.symphony.com/developer-tools/dev...
one year ago
2 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
2 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
I just signed up on learn.symphony.com and am trying to follow the examples. How do I get access to the developer sandbox to try deploying my bot?
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Does BDK 2.0 (Java) supports the reading of messages with styles? We are Having requirement to read Rich Text message ( having excels tables and images ) and...
1 Votes
1 Answers
3K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 3K Views
I would like to create a bot that sends "/data.csv" to a bot, attaches a data.csv file and replies. can you tell me. I'm using SpringBoot BDK Java.
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hi everyone, We would like to know your thoughts on our plan regarding integration of our system with Symphony. Basically we have our two different systems b...
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
I’m getting Symphony API exception while staring the Bot Application. [SymphonyBdk_DatafeedThread] c.s.bdk.core.retry.RetryWithRecovery : Exception recovered...
2 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
Hi All, I am developing a bot which recieves questions and sends answers. Some answers the bot sends out contain forms and buttons which users can press. Whe...
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
Hi, how to set a welcome message in IM/ROOM without having any greeting message from client or end user. for eg., current model we have is, once we sent "hi"...
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
We're trying to create an excel file programatically and download within Symphony desktop application, however when this operation is performed the extension...
2 years ago
0 Votes
4 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 4 Answers 2K Views
I am trying to follow the Developing Bots using BDK for Python, but I'm having a problem when I try to run the bot using command py -m src I am getting the e...
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
I have to use webhooks to handle messages. I do have flask python app that handle POST webhook and this methond is triggerd every time there is a direct mess...
2 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
i pinned the message with symphony elements in IM, once we clicked any of the button the remaining button got disabled and we are unable to use the pinned me...
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
1.What is the best method to add a bot created according to SDK into multiple chat rooms where each room has different admin. Please provide a solution other...
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
I'm trying to send in an object into jinja2 template but this compartive doesn't work in any fashion. Is there any documentation that clearly states how this...
0 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
Can I create an extension app in develop2 sandbox that can read and reply to messages
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hello dears, I Got this error when I follow the training java course: An unknown error occurred while trying to connect to https://develop2.symphony.com:443/...
2 years ago
0 Votes
3 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 3 Answers 2K Views
What are the config steps to use angular for UI in extension application.
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hi, I have created a room and want to upate it from my bot. I am trying to use V2RoomSearchCriteria to search my room first then retrieve roomId to further u...
2 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hi, is there a working example of Server-sent events available please? I see some limited documentation here: https://docs.developers.symphony.com/developer-...
1 Votes
3 Answers
3K Views
1 Votes 3 Answers 3K Views
I am writing a Java bot and reading the datafeed for messages. When receiving a message, how do I get the name of the room where the message was sent?
0 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
How can we send user specific messages (i.e. I have to send some exception alerts to group of related users. There can be N number of groups and exception al...
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
Hi, I have to list all system features(/v1/admin/system/features/list that endpoint). Is there any service in java BDK to do that? If not how I may achive th...
2 years ago
1 Votes
1 Answers
3K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 3K Views
How do I use the Symphony Dev Forum?
Yong Sheng Tan
39 × 2 Administrator
3 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Does BDK support creating multiple Bot connections from spring boot container? 2. Any concerns around using BDK instance per AsyncExecutor. i.e setting the A...
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Does symphony bot (messaging) support jinja2?
0 Votes
2 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 2 Answers 2K Views
Hi, in Symphony did we have option to add attachment from Symphony Form Element ?(and yes we have option to add attachment in Symphony chat but not via Form ...
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
In MessageML: am I correct that it is impossible to have an element with an href with two query parameters? If you try out in https://renderer-tool.app.symph...
3 years ago
Show more results questions