Examples: query, "exact match", wildcard*, wild?ard, wild*rd
Fuzzy search: cake~ (finds cakes, bake)
Term boost: "red velvet"^4, chocolate^2
Field grouping: tags:(+work -"fun-stuff")
Escape special characters +-&|!(){}[]^"~*?:\ - e.g. \+ \* \!
Range search: properties.timestamp:[1587729413488 TO *] (inclusive), properties.title:{A TO Z}(excluding A and Z)
Combinations: chocolate AND vanilla, chocolate OR vanilla, (chocolate OR vanilla) NOT "vanilla pudding"
Field search: properties.title:"The Title" AND text

Questions 132

Questions 132

Tags
Sorting
Results
per page
2 Votes
0 Answers
1K Views
2 Votes 0 Answers 1K Views
Hi, I'm new to symphony so I tried to create a basic python bot. I used the symphony tutorial for python bot to create my bot but once done the datafeed.id f...
one year ago
2 Votes
0 Answers
1K Views
2 Votes 0 Answers 1K Views
Hello, I'm new to symphony and I'm trying to send messages accross differents chatrooms or IM/IMM. To do so, I have to get session tokens for chatroom. to ge...
one year ago
2 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
2 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
I just signed up on learn.symphony.com and am trying to follow the examples. How do I get access to the developer sandbox to try deploying my bot?
2 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
2 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hi I'm trying to create an extension app, using the example here: https://github.com/symphonyoss/extension-api-examples I can see the web app in my browser (...
1 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
Using the Python BDK, I am looking to add custom formatting to my MessageML/Jinja2 templates with CSS. 1. After doing some testing, I see that I can add inli...
1 Votes
3 Answers
3K Views
1 Votes 3 Answers 3K Views
I am writing a Java bot and reading the datafeed for messages. When receiving a message, how do I get the name of the room where the message was sent?
1 Votes
1 Answers
3K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 3K Views
Hi guys! Does anyone know how to prevent the asyncio.exceptions.TimeoutError? Is there anything I can do? I am using Python BDK. Thanks
2 years ago
1 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
Hello guys, we leverage a bot function that allows us to /ping @"someone in the company" where "someone in the company" is replaced by a firstname lastname d...
one year ago
1 Votes
1 Answers
3K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 3K Views
How do I use the Symphony Dev Forum?
Yong Sheng Tan
39 × 2 Administrator
2 years ago
1 Votes
1 Answers
3K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 3K Views
I would like to create a bot that sends "/data.csv" to a bot, attaches a data.csv file and replies. can you tell me. I'm using SpringBoot BDK Java.
1 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
1 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
How do I score points and earn badges on this forum?
Vinay Mistry
23 × 2 Administrator
2 years ago
1 Votes
2 Answers
10K Views
1 Votes 2 Answers 10K Views
Hi there, I am following the tutorial to build my first demo bot using the symphony-bdk-python . When I get to the step : \BotProject>pip3 install -r require...
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hi, I am exploring how to use Symphony in 'unconvential ways'. You can find attached a picture that illustrates the basic architecture I'd like to achieve: -...
2 years ago
0 Votes
0 Answers
917 Views
0 Votes 0 Answers 917 Views
HI Any one can guide me. how to show min, max & close icons in symphony chat window. I have integrated ECP chat module in my application. i want to minimize ...
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 1K Views
is selecting multiple check boxes possible by this method, as in a list of symphony chat rooms is mentioned and a message is needed to send to multiple rooms...
0 Votes
2 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 2 Answers 2K Views
Hi, I'm trying to create a remote service in one extension app and subscribing it in another which unfortunately is not working. Following is the snippet: So...
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Does BDK 2.0 (Java) supports the reading of messages with styles? We are Having requirement to read Rich Text message ( having excels tables and images ) and...
0 Votes
0 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 0 Answers 1K Views
Hi i am trying to create IM for multiple user and its throwing error 500 while trying to create stream for multiple user
one year ago
0 Votes
0 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 0 Answers 1K Views
Hi, Starting up the demo bot from chatper 4, runs fine. It looks good and replies with teh @mention followed by /command but the bot's online status at the S...
one year ago
0 Votes
3 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 3 Answers 1K Views
The issue comprimises of incapability of pulling up the messages in the room posted before bot was added in the room. Messages posted post bot is added are s...
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hello dears, I Got this error when I follow the training java course: An unknown error occurred while trying to connect to https://develop2.symphony.com:443/...
2 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
I have completed my symphony certification, can you please tell me from where can i retrieve it ?
2 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
There are two apps A & B. App A is deployed on exampleA.com and B is deployed on exampleB.com . In order to call a service of App A from App B, the App B con...
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Does symphony bot (messaging) support jinja2?
0 Votes
2 Answers
1K Views
0 Votes 2 Answers 1K Views
I am writing to ask for your advice on whether I can achieve the following with Symphony API. When there is a message on symphony group chat, for example, “/...
api
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hi there! Can anyone give me clear answer: How I can prepare a chart in my own bot?
2 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
I have successfully passed the Symphony / Bot Developer Certification (Java) exam , however now want to share the certificate with my netwrks in LinkedIn. Ho...
one year ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
In MessageML: am I correct that it is impossible to have an element with an href with two query parameters? If you try out in https://renderer-tool.app.symph...
2 years ago
0 Votes
1 Answers
2K Views
0 Votes 1 Answers 2K Views
Hi, I'm trying to do a basic POC by embedding a sandbox room indode my webapp, using: This requires a room ID, but I don't know how to find it ?
2 years ago
Show more results questions